ALERT

VisaHQ.in > Visas > France visa

Apply online
Mail documents
Receive visas
VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of France. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to France and charges a service fee. French visas might also be obtained directly from Consulate at the lower cost of government fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


			France Visa

France Visa

France visa requirements:
Live help:
permanent resident
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required

France tourist visa is required for citizens
of India.

Submission is only through VFS: www.vfs-france.co.in with prior appointment
IMPORTANT: Unfortunately, at this time, VisaHQ does not provide full service for tourist visas to France. All applicants must apply in person at the nearest Embassy of France. Information below is for reference purposes only. Please address all questions to the Embassy of France directly.

a
Filled out and signed France tourist visa application form
b
Original, signed India passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
c
Passport-type photographs: 2
d
Visa application form. Visa application form filled out in detail(block letters) and signed by the applicant.
e
Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.
f
Health Insurance. Letter on company letterhead from Health Insurance Company indicating the coverage plan for the applicant, specifically stating that the applicant will be covered while traveling internationally and indicating the validity of this coverage (with a minimum medical coverage of US$ 50,000).
g
Foreign Exchange or Credit Card copy. Applicant must provide Foreign Exchange or Credit Card copy
h
Bank Statement. Copies of bank statements from the past 6 months.
i
Employment Letter. A letter from your employer/school (on business letterhead, with contact details), stating that a leave of absence has been granted and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
j
Pay Stubs. Copies of 3 most recent pay stubs.
k
Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations.
l
Letter of Invitation. If staying with friends or family, a letter of invitation from the host in France, can be used instead of the hotel reservation. The letter should be addressed to the Embassy of France, Visa Section and should state the relationship to the applicant, the dates of the visit, and the address and phone number where you will be staying.
m
Host's Bank Statement. If you will be receiving financial support from a host or other sponsor in France, please provide a copy of that individual's bank statement. Please note that the invitation letter from your host should specifically state the types of support they will be providing (financial, accommodations, etc).

Take advantage of our extensive embassy and consular database to find the nearest one. Upon contacting the embassy confirm the required documents, the time it takes to process the visa and whether the consulate accepts applications by mail.

France visa for citizens of India is required. For more information please contact the nearest France embassy.

Recently Viewed

All visa requirements you are about to research will appear here for easy access.

Useful Resources

France travel information

Page Controls

Font size:  Normal

printer-friendly version email visa requirements

Social networking